top of page

MYRRH Oil | Commiphora myrrha

 

Welcome to Sacred Plants Australia.

 

We greet you in the love and light.

 

We currently have available:

 

  • MYRRH Oil - Commiphora myrrha - 10ml

 

Our medicinal grade Myrrh Oil possesses a high quality aromatic profile and is made from the finest ingredients.

 

Full spectrum Myrrh Oil is made by slowly dissolving hand selected Commiphora myrrha resin pieces in organic MCT Coconut Oil using gentle heat and continuous stiring. It’s then filtered leaving a beautifully refined aromatic oil with high medicinal value. Safe to use on the skin or to ingest for remarkable health benefits.

 

Our Myrrh Oil is made from resin sustainably harvested from ancient Commiphora myrrha trees from the desert region near the Oman and Yemen border. The Myrrh from this region is regarded as the purest and highest quality available in the world. The fragrant aroma of Myrrh is described as woody, warm, aromatic, pungent and medicinal. A truly heavenly scent.

 

FAST & FREE POSTAGE

 

Yes! We offer Fast & Free postage. 

 

SPECIAL NOTE

 

We do not advocate the use of any oils in any particular way. All information herein is provided for historical, educational and research purposes only.

 

QUESTIONS

 

If you have any questions, please get in touch. We will get back to you as soon as we can.

 

Have a fantastic day and thank you for supporting our passion and our purpose.

 

Love & Light

 

Sacred Plants Australia

MYRRH Oil | Commiphora myrrha

SKU: Myrrh Oil Commiphora myrrha
AU$26.00Price
  • The practice of using oils for their health benefits, has been used for thousands of years. Each oil has its own unique benefits and can be incorporated as an alternative treatment to a variety of ailments.

     

    Generally, Myrrh Oil is massaged into the skin and at times taken by mouth. Fragrances are strongly connected to our emotions and memories since our scent receptors are located next to the emotional centers in our brain, the Amygdala and Hippocampus.

     

    The practice of using oils for their health benefits, has been used for thousands of years. Each oil has its own unique benefits and can be incorporated as an alternative treatment to a variety of ailments.

    Generally, Myrrh Oil is massaged into the skin and at times taken by mouth. Fragrances are strongly connected to our emotions and memories since our scent receptors are located next to the emotional centers in our brain, the Amygdala and Hippocampus.

     

    1. Inhale It

     

    You also can add a few drops to hot water, and inhale the steam. Myrrh oil can be inhaled when you are sick to help improve the symptoms of bronchitis, colds or coughs as well. It can also be blended with other essential oils to create a new scent. It blends well with citrus oil, such as bergamot, grapefruit or lemon to help lighten up its fragrance.

     

    2. Apply It Directly to the Skin

     

    Due to its anti oxidant properties, it is great for anti aging, skin rejuvenation and wound treatment. It can also be mixed with an unscented lotion and used directly on the skin. You can also use Myrrh to make various natural skin care products when it is blended with other ingredients. For example, consider making homemade Frankincense and Myrrh lotion to help treat and tone the skin.

     

    3. Use as a Cold Compress

     

    Myrrh oil has many therapeutic properties. Add a few drops to a cold compress, and apply it directly to any infected or inflamed area for relief. It is antibacterial, antifungal, and helps reduce swelling and inflammation.

     

    4. Relief for Upper Respiratory Problems

     

    It may work as an expectorant to help relieve the symptoms of coughs and cold. Try this oil to to relieve congestion and help reduce phlegm.

     

    5. Decrease in Digestive Problems

     

    Another popular Myrrh Oil use is to help relieve digestive problems, such as stomach upset, diarrhea and indigestion.

     

    6. Helps Prevent Gum Disease and Mouth Infections

     

    Due to its anti inflammatory and anti bacterial properties, Myrrh can help relieve inflammation of the mouth and gums caused by diseases such as gingivitis and mouth ulcers. It can also be used as mouth rinse to prevent gum disease. It can freshen your breath and is commonly used as an ingredient in mouthwash and toothpaste.

     

    7. Helps Treat Hypothyroidism

     

    Myrrh is a remedy for hypothyroidism, or a low functioning thyroid, in traditional Chinese medicine and Ayurvedic medicine. Certain compounds in Myrrh may be responsible for its thyroid stimulating effects. Put 2-3 drops directly onto the Thyroid area daily to help decrease symptoms.

     

    8. May Help Treat Skin Cancer

     

    Myrrh is being studied for its potential anti cancer benefits. It has been shown to be beneficial against skin cancer cells in laboratory studies. Consider using it in addition to other traditional treatments if you have been diagnosed with skin cancer. Apply a few drops per day directly onto the cancer site, always testing a small area first.

     

    9. Treatment for Ulcers and Wounds

     

    Myrrh has the power to increase the function of white blood cells, critical for wound healing. It was found to decrease the incidence of ulcers and improve their healing time in a study published in the Journal of Immunotoxicology.

     

    A primary Myrrh Oil use is as a fungicide or antiseptic. It can help reduce fungal infections, such as athlete’s foot or ringworm, when applied directly to the affected area. It can also be used on small scrapes and wounds to prevent infection.

     

    Myrrh can help strengthen the body’s cells by acting as an astringent. It was used traditionally to help stop bleeding. Due to its astringent effects, it may also help prevent hair loss by strengthening the roots in the scalp.